Study on conservation of industrial heritage and civil engineering property under operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISOHATA Hiroshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (40386082)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土木文化財 / 稼働下の土木構造物 / 維持保全 / 重要文化財 / 世界遺産 / オーセンティシティー / 土木遺産 / 歴史的橋梁 / 稼働下の遺産 / 真正性 / 補修補強 / 稼働遺産 / 土木遺産保全 / 土木遺産利活用 / 歴史的鋼橋 / 世界文化遺産 / 耐震補強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the cultural value and conservation of structures under operation of industrial heritage and civil engineering heritage have been examined and considered. Researches including field survey were made for cases operating industrial facilities and civil engineering structures registered as World Heritage site or designated as Important Cultural Property in abroad and Japan. In the research, outline of structures and facilities, current state of operation and history of restoration and reinforcement after the completion of structures and facilities were focused as well as management status by administrator in charge of the operation.
Based on these findings, inheritance of cultural values of the property were analyzed and discussed from the viewpoint of authenticity and integrity. The result of this study is that useful knowledge indicating the direction of preservation of increasing industrial heritage and civil engineering heritage under operation has been obtained.