Processing and microstructural characterization of structure controlled battery materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
Ikuhara Yumi  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80450849)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 表面ナノ構造 / 正極 / 構造欠陥 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 配向薄膜 / 正極膜 / 蓄電池材料 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 微細構造 / 結晶構造解析 / 複合錯体 / リチウムイオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structure controlled cathodic thin films for lithium ion secondary batteries were successfully fabricated from precursor solutions. Direct observation of atom columns of all elements of the prepared battery materials can be achieved by scanning transmission electron microscopy using annular bright-field detectors. It is clarified that microstructural deformation influenced the electrochemical property. In particular, the surface deformation caused by antisite defects and oxygen loss appears to be a major contributor to the capacity fading when LiCoPO4 is used as the cathode material in secondary Li-ion batteries.