Development of novel silver nanoparticle/carbon nanotube nanocomposite and highly transmittance conductive film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NATSUKI Toshiaki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (10432171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倪 慶清  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (00252544)
夏木 潤  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群カーボン科学研究所, 研究員 (00768319)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords銀ナノ粒子 / 透明導電膜 / 金属ナノ粒子の調製 / 電気伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A highly transparent conductive film used as a screen panel and a thin film transistor was developed in the field of electronic equipment by utilizing the excellent characteristics of silver nanoparticles and carbon nanotubes (CTN). The synthesis of silver nanoparticles was carried out generally using a large amount of organic solvent and high temperature process. In the present study, we successfully prepared silver nanoparticles at room temperature with low environmental load. A silver nanoparticle/CNT nanocomposites with was also prepared. The nanocomposite PET film using CNTs attached by silver nanoparticle can be expected to be highly transparent and conductive properties.