Development of self-healing weather-resistant coatings by composite nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yabuki Akihiro  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70284164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻 崇  広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30508809)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自己修復 / コーティング / ポリマー / ナノファイバー / 静電紡糸 / 短繊維 / 金属 / 腐食 / 防食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-healing corrosion protective coatings have the ability to prevent corrosion when a defect was generated on a metal surface. In this research, the coatings using short nanofibers as a pathway to release healing agents were developed. Methods to adsorb of healing agents on nanofibers was investigated, resulting in that healing agents was adsorbed in neutral condition and desorbed in alkali condition. Large-scale synthesis of nanofibers was successfully conducted by mixing silica particle in polymer solution. The methods to adsorb two types of healing agents on nanofibers and to mix zeolite were investigated. Epoxy polymer mixed with nanofibers and healing agents was coated on metal surface, and then a scratch, which was intended to expose the substrate, was generated. Electrochemical measurement of scratched specimen was conducted in a corrosive solution, resulting in improvement of self-healing ability of developed coatings.