Effects of rare earth ions on biological systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Tokumitsu  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30332498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 歩  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60523800)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords希土類金属 / 抗菌活性 / 抗カビ活性 / 抗線虫活性 / 金属ストレス / ストレス応答 / 重金属ストレス / MAPキナーゼ / 希土類 / 抗菌金属 / 抗カビ金属 / 鉄鋼スラグ / レア・アース / 低毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the name, rare earth elements are relatively abundant in soil. Therefore, these elements might interact with biosphere during the history of life. In this study, we have examined the effect of rare earth ions on the growth of bacteria, fungi, and soil nematode. All rare earth ions, except radioactive promethium that we have not tested, showed antibacterial and antifungal activities comparable to that of copper ions, which is widely used as antibacterial metals in our daily life. Since the rare earth ions did not show high toxicity to the human lymphoblastoid cell line or even stimulated the growth of the cultured cells at 1 mM, raising the possibility that we can substitute rare earth elements for the antibacterial metals usually used because of their safety.