Experimental research of electrode response theory based on the solid state ionics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kiyoshi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90357020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sakka Yoshio  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 特命研究員 (00354217)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Tohru  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50267407)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電極インピーダンス / 固体電解質 / 界面伝導度 / 拡張界面伝導度 / 過電圧 / 交流応答特性 / 酸化物イオン伝導体 / 固体電気化学 / 電極過電圧 / 電気化学インピーダンス / 電極界面伝導度 / 固体酸化物燃料電池 / カソード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding to the overpotential at oxide ion conductor/metallic electrode interface, frequency response properties were investigated from the theory and experiments based on the solid state ionics. From various combinations of solid electrolyte and electrode materials with different components and their electronic structure, the overpotential is found to be strongly depended on the electrode materials only. Hence, it was concluded that the response of the overpotential is due to the diffusion of oxygen at the surface or in the bulk of the electrode materials. Further, it was found that the shape of the frequency response spectrum was far different from the theoretically expected one and therefore, new software is found to be necessary to develope in order to discuss more in detail.