Study on irregular rolling deformation in single crystals of nickel aluminide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
DEMURA Masahiko  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 特別研究員 (10354177)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属間化合物 / ニッケルアルミナイド / 結晶塑性変形 / 圧延 / 集合組織 / 単結晶 / 計算機シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at clarifying the mechanism for an irregular rolling deformation, which appears in single crystals of nickel aluminide. We have originally developed a method to quantify the slip systems activated in the irregular rolling deformation, based on the computational crystal plasticity. For three cases of single-crystal rolling experiments we have already reported, we quantified the activated slip systems and compare them with those that should be activated in an ideal rolling deformation, i.e. under the plane strain condition. From the comparison, we identified what slip systems were constraint and proposed a hypothesis that a specific kind of the interaction of slip systems are responsible for this constraint in the nickel aluminide.