Development of spontaneous infiltration technique for MMCs fabrication by utilizing thermite reaction of metallic oxide nanopartiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Masayuki  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90325671)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属基複合材料 / 自発溶浸 / テルミット反応 / 酸化物ナノ粒子 / 化学めっき / 金属ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spontaneous infiltration experiments using alumina balls with different Ni nanoparticle distribution revealed that the distribution of Ni nanoparticles would influences the infiltration process. The results of XRD analysis of the Ni nanoparticles before and after the heat treatment, only NiO was detected after the heat treatment. Therefore, it was found that spontaneous infiltration would be achieved due to the thermite reaction between NiO and molten Al alloy. Furthermore, by utilizing the mechanical milling technique to join the metallic particles on the surface of the reinforcements, it is suggested that Cu particles with a small particle size, which has high plastic deformability, would be suitable to be joined to the surface of SiC particles and the amount of Cu adhering to the SiC particle surface could be increased under high energy milling conditions.