Development of oxygen pump for electrical deoxidation of molten steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshinao  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20354269)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気脱酸 / 熱力学 / 移動論 / 酸素ポンプ / 酸素センサー / 脱酸 / 溶融金属 / 鉄鋼精錬 / 固体電解質 / 溶解 / 白金 / モリブデン / 溶銅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical deoxidation of molten copper in combination with solid copper electrode has been successfully conducted by using calcia stabilized zirconia solid electrolyte to be verified by the following to methods. One is the measurement by an oxygen sensor and the other is that by an inert gas extraction infrared absorption method for the oxygen concentration. Oxygen concentration has been effectively lowered from 600ppm to c.a. 20ppm on the condition that the possibility of chemical deoxidation is carefully eliminated. The application of this method to the practical process was proposed.