State Monitoring of Chemical Plants using Normal Operation Historical Data and Application to Soft Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Yoshifumi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00179988)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化学プラント / 運転監視 / 正常状態予測 / ソフトセンサー / データベースモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a chemical plant, the values of the state variables are measured in real time for operation and monitoring and are stored as the operation historical data at the same time. But most of them are the historical data during normal operation. In this study, we have developed a method to accurately predict the current normal state by referring to historical data during past normal operation which has been accumulated in large quantities. Its usefulness has been demonstrated by applying it to the boiler plant whose normal states are uncertainly varied. Furthermore, we showed that the proposed method can be applied to soft sensors widely used for estimating values of variables that are difficult to be measured in real time by numerical experiments based on operational data in actual plant.