Examination of Deployment Performance of Super-Tether in Inverse-Origami Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTMIT & Co.,Ltd. (Research Center) (2015-2016)
Kanagawa Institute of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hironori  株式会社TMIT(研究開発部), 研究開発部, 教授(移行) (30070650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 草谷 大郎  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (40404941)
渡部 武夫  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40433180)
小島 広久  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50322350)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスーパーテザー / 観測ロケット / 宇宙デブリ / 逆オリガミ法 / 宇宙テザー伸展 / スーパー・テザー / 宇宙テザー技術 / テープテザー / 伸展性能 / 導電テザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Super tether is a bare electrodynamic tape tether which has greater anti-debris features and higher electron collection characteristics than conventional tethers used in space. The super tether is thus expected to play an important roles in both space debris mitigation and space structures construction. The space flight experiment of bare electrodynamic tape tether technology was conducted on the S520-25 sounding rocket launched on August 2010 and successfully deployed 132.6 m of tape tether in 120 seconds during its ballistic flight. This paper reports results of post-flight experimental studies on the folded tape deployment in the Inverse-Origami method. These studies include results of a variety of examinations for deploying drag of the super tether. Insight in the deployment behavior of the super tether is obtained as the results including a suggestion that the vacancy of boxes holding long flexible tether can affect significantly on the deployment performance of the super tether.