Prevention of biofouling by the induction of barnacle larvae toward blue LEDs light source and its application to the sustainable development of seaborne transport at sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Haruo  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (90190727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 吉治  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (10174567)
広野 康平  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80346288)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運航の経済性 / 摩擦抵抗増加の抑制 / 船底防汚 / フジツボ付着期幼生 / 青色LED光源 / 放射強度 / 誘引行動 / 青色LED / 船底の生物防汚阻止 / 推進抵抗増大 / 運航の経済性悪化 / 大気環境負荷低減 / 船底生物汚損 / 摩擦抵抗増加 / フジツボ / 付着期幼生 / 青色LED光 / 放射光照度 / 走光性 / キプリス幼生 / 着生制御 / 船体防汚 / 付着生物汚損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the novel method for the prevention of the larval settlement by using LED irradiation. LED was irradiated above the surface of seawater body when barnacle larvae were suspended in a tub. The settlement was obviously inhibited where blue light with the maximum irradiation intensity of 293 W m-2 was reached at the bottom. The number of individuals settled under irradiation increased when blue-green, green and amber light with maximum irradiation intensity of 170, 214, and 185 W m-2 was reached independently, indicating that the strong blue LED light was highly applicable to the prevention of the settlement.
Next experiment was carried out by keeping the distance of the light source 40 cm from an immersion plate on which less than one-tenth irradiation intensity was reached. Obvious reduction of the individuals settled was observed, indicating that the prevention of the settlement on a ship's hull is possible by induction of larvae toward relatively strong blue light source.