Support for berthing and un-berthing maneuver by using image prossing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA NORITAKA  広島大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80181163)
Research Collaborator SHIMOAKA YOSUKE
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords画像処理 / 着離桟操船 / 俯瞰表示 / 操船支援 / 岸壁検出 / 離隔距離計測 / 着桟速力表示 / 俯瞰図 / 着離棧操船 / 岸壁認識 / トリム・喫水影響 / 姿勢変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the berthing and un-berthing maneuver support system for large cargo ships has been developed by using an image processing technology. This system provides a bird's-eye view image and numerical information which is necessary for berthing and un-berthing maneuvers. By using this system, it becomes possible to reduce the stress of the pilot, because the safety of situation and the state of tugboats can be easily monitored by the bird's-eye view image and such numerical information.
Although the draft and trim of cargo ships varies depending on the loading condition, this developed system can create a bird's-eye view image around the hull with the constant distance per pixel by un-distortion method based on fore and aft draft information. By detecting of edge of the berth from the bird's-eye view image, numerical information such as distance to the berth and velocity component can also be displayed in real time with the bird's-eye view image.