Analysis of interaction between floating bodies and nonlinear waves by vortex method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
imai yasutaka  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (90284231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 修一  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 教授 (30404205)
村上 天元  佐賀大学, 海洋エネルギー研究センター, 助教 (90611278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords渦法 / 海洋構造物 / 非線形波浪 / 波力発電 / 浮体式海洋構造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To maximize the extraction of wave energy, floating type wave power generation device utilizes the resonance of motion.To optimize shape of the floating body and electric facilities mounted on the body, new analysis method is required.The effect of viscosity and vortex should be included in the method. We have developed a new numerical method that based on a vortex method.The effect of viscosity and vortex is considered in the method.The results obtained with the new numerical method showed good agreement with experimental results