Development of Estimation Method for Resistance in Irregular Waves with Consideration of Hull Form above the Waterline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
KURODA Mariko  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40462874)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不規則波中抵抗増加 / 長周期変動 / 波高影響 / 水面上形状 / 波浪中抵抗増加 / 不規則波 / 水槽試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long-period component of added resistance in irregular waves, which had not been considered by the conventional method for added resistance due to waves, has been studied. The estimation method for long-period component of drift force to offshore structure has been applied to added resistance in waves on a running ship. As a result of the comparison with tank test results, it has been shown that the long-period component of added resistance in irregular waves could be expressed by the method. In addition, it has been shown that the wave height effect should be considered for the estimation of the long-period component since the amplitude of encountered irregular waves varies with respect to each half-wave.