SO2 and CO2 capture systems for exhaust gas cleaning system on board
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Chiori  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40399530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 雅樹  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20415805)
安藤 裕友  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70462869)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乾式脱硫 / 排ガス再循環 / CO2分離 / 乾式脱硫剤 / 脱硫剤 / 固定層 / Na系乾式脱硫剤 / 熱処理 / 結晶水 / NO2酸化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The studies on SOx solid adsorbent and CO2 separation have been conducted to reduce SOx, NOx and GHG emissions from marine diesel engines. Several procedures were investigated to produce solid desulfurizing agents with higher porous microstructures that enable high reactivity of the absorbent. The desulfurization ability was evaluated by using exhaust gas from a 4-stroke middle speed engine operating with heavy fuel oil. 200 gram adsorbent could keep the high SO2 reduction rate of about 60% even after one and half hour later from the start of the experiment. We also conducted a basic experiment to investigate the effect of inlet gas composition on exhaust gas emission and designed an exhaust gas recirculation system with a CO2 separation filter.