Development of collection container of shallow gas hydrate for understanding its history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016-2017)
Osaka University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tani Atsushi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10335333)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタンハイドレート / 非在来型天然ガス / 分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed two different high-pressure vessels (one is glass tube and the other is stainless) to extract methane hydrate crystals from naturally obtained “methane hydrate samples” which composed of methane hydrate and ice. In both vessels, we can observe the inside to confirm whether methane hydrate crystals remain in the vessel or dissolve into gas and water. By controlling temperature and pressure of the sample and the vessels and using cooled and flow-controlled pressure gas, we confirm that ice on and between methane hydrate crystals can be melted out and only methane hydrate crystals remain in the vessel.