Recovery of radioactive substances and long-term stable immobilization using phosphate glass anomaly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26420844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Okura Toshinori  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (70255610)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射性物質 / ガラス固化 / リン酸塩ガラス異常現象 / マグネシウム化合物 / リン酸塩ガラス / ヨウ素 / セシウム / ストロンチウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioactive substances leaked by an accident of the nuclear power plant which occurred in March in 2011. Techniques for recovering the radioactive substances have been required. We studied adsorption methods as a technique of collection, and vitrification methods of iodine, cesium, and strontium for safekeeping. In this study, adsorption of these ions on magnesium compounds was evaluated, and fixation into glass was tried. The resultant adsorbed magnesium compounds could be vitrified into phosphate glasses. Stability of these obtained glasses against immersion into water, dil. HCl aq., and dil. NaOH aq. was also evaluated, and it was found that the stability was drastically improved by addition of Nb2O5.