Mechanism of emotional formation by enriched environment in early life of ADHD model animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HIDA HIDEKI  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00305525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISUMI SACHIYO  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70529148)
ISHIDA AKIMASA  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20632607)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情動 / 発育期 / うま味 / グルタミン酸ナトリウム / 腸脳連関 / 脳血液関門培養モデル / 胃迷走神経 / 情動形成 / うま味経口摂取 / 攻撃性 / 腸内フローラ / 発達障害 / 血中グルタミン酸濃度 / 発育期の環境 / 脳内ドパミン / 扁桃体 / 神経ネットワーク / 豊かな環境飼育 / CART / 不安様行動 / 社会性行動 / GABA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using spontaneously hypertensive rat, the change of emotional behavior by monosodium glutamate (MSG) intake during the period of development was investigated. MSG ingestion resulted in a significant reduction in aggressive behavior. To know the mechanism in less aggression, several experiments were performed as follows. Blood pressure was comparable to the controls. Argyrophil III staining to detect neuronal damage revealed no evidence of injury in the aggression-related brain areas. Assessment of plasma amino acids revealed a transient increase of the ingestion after fasting. However, lactate dehydrogenase assay in blood–brain barrier in vitro model showed that cell toxicity was not induced by indirect MSG application even at 700 microM. The vagotomy at sub-diaphragm level indicated that aggressive behavior is mediated by vagus nerve. Data suggest that MSG ingestion during the period of development could reduce aggressive behavior, mediated by gut-brain interaction.