Behavior analysis of animals using virtual rearity system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Eiji  基礎生物学研究所, 神経生理学研究室, 准教授 (30250252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYASU Tomohiro  基礎生物学研究所, 神経生理学研究室, 研究員 (90623091)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメダカ / コンピュータグラフィクス / 社会性 / バーチャルリアリティ / 視覚 / 深層学習 / 錯視 / ディープラーニング / 行動 / ニューラルネットワーク / 3Dアニメーション / トラッキング / 群れ / リアルタイム / 魚 / 計算機モデル / 情報処理 / 計算機科学 / 心理学 / 脳科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the mechanism of social behavior of animals such as medaka. For that purpose, we conducted face-to-face experiments with virtual (VR) animals that looked like real animals and revealed visual factors that cause social behavior. Utilizing the advantages of computer graphics, we created VR medaka that were manipulated shapes, colors, and motions, and conducted a face-to-face experiment with real medaka. As a result, it was suggested that medaka used all the visual parameters in an integrated manner. We also succeeded in collaborative research with this system, and also performed visual cognitive experiments using deep learning as part of the next project.