Molecular mechanisms underlying subnetwork formation in V1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2017)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Toshio  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (80415314)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一次視覚野 / in vivo カルシウムイメージング / 微小神経回路 / 大脳皮質 / 2光子顕微鏡イメージング / Cal590 / Dnmt3b / cPcdh / カルシウムイメージング / プロトカドヘリン / 視覚応答 / 局所回路 / 二光子イメージング / 局所神経回路 / サブネットワーク / 多光子励起顕微鏡 / 大脳皮質局所神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specific neuronal connections (subnetworks) in the sensory cortex are thought to be fundamental for information processing. Some studies have suggested a cell lineage contribution to establish cortical subnetworks. That is, excitatory neurons arising from a same neural progenitor cell have shown higher synaptic connection probabilities and responses to similar sensory stimuli.
However, little is known about the molecular mechanisms for subnetwork formation. We focused on the function of Dnmt3b, which regulates the expression of cPcdh isoforms, a family of adhesion molecules, in the neural progenitors. We recorded the visual neural responses from Dnmt3b-KO and wild-type neurons in V1 of mice using 2 Photon Ca2+ imaging. We observed: (i) the response strengths of Dnmt3b-KO neurons were comparable to normal neurons, and (ii) lower orientation tuning (OSI) in Dnmt3b-KO neurons. These results suggest the involvement of Dnmt3b in the establishment of cortical neural network specifications.