Role of mirror neuron system for social learning in common marmosets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Wataru  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 微細構造研究部, 室長 (80332336)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ichinohe Noritaka  神経研究所, 微細構造研究部, 部長 (00250598)
Miyakawa Naohisa  神経研究所, 微細構造研究部, 研究員 (60415312)
Banno Taku  神経研究所, 微細構造研究部, 研究員 (70598440)
Abe Hiroshi  神経研究所, 微細構造研究部, 研究員 (10711161)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオロジカルモーション / 上側頭溝 / マーモセット / 生体内神経結合イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using intrinsic optical signal imaging, the area representing the others' action, food grasping behavior, are visualized in the superior temporal sulcus of common marmoset. The responses in this area decrease when grasping behavior without the food is presented, indicating that the area also codes for the aim of the other. To investigate the input source of the aim of the other, ibotenic acid are injected in the frontal lobe including the orbitofrontal cortex and the unit recording in the superior temporal sulcus are conducted. After the injection, the response of some units to the others' action significantly decrease. To quantitatively examine the marmoset behavior, I develop an algorithm to extract motion information from animal movie to quantitatively. Using these various experimental methods, the mechanism of the mirror neuron system will be elucidated.