Molecular function of the BDNF noncoding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kojima Masami  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究特別チーム長 (40344171)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経細胞 / RNA / 翻訳後メカニズム / タンパク質 / マウス / 情動障害 / 成長因子 / 脳 / ノンコーディングRNA / アンチセンス / ノンコーディング / 疾患 / アンチセンスRNA / BDNF / 精神疾患 / 転写制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BDNF-processing deficit mice expressed proBDNF protein with a little amount of BDNF, and a pronouced behavioral phenotype includes depression-like behavior. In this study, the gene expression of BDNF was analyzed to find the molecular pathology of this abnormal mouse. First, we found that novel BDNF antisense RNA is expressed in the hippocampal region of this mouse. In order to find out the function, the antisense RNA was expressed in cultured neurons and we found that BDNF antisense RNA named AS2c had the role of increasing BDNF protein. At the same time as applying for a patent for this result, we are currently preparing a manuscript for submission of the article.