Analysis on the cerebellar neuronal circuitry that is related to autism spectrum disorders based on molecular expression patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hirofumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60725901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉原 泉  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60187656)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小脳 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / マウス / マーモセット / Pcdh10 / 比較解剖 / 神経発生 / 神経回路 / 形成過程 / プルキンエ細胞 / 小葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebellar lobules VI-VII are closely related to autism spectrum disorder syndrome (ASD). We analyzed structure, development and axonal projection patterns of these lobules in primates and rodents. Crus I and crus II lobules, which are the hemispheric part of lobules VI-VII, are well-developed in the primate cerebellum. We demonstrated that a combination of both of crus I and crus II in the primate is homologous only to the lobule that is defined as crus I in the rodent. Crus I of the rodent cerebellum contained large Pcdh10-positive compartments and had specific axonal projection patterns. Furthermore, transverse growth of Pcdh10-positive compartments occurred specifically in the developing lobules VI-VII and crus I. These results support the uniqueness of structure and input-output axonal projections of lobules VI-VII and crus I of the mammalian cerebellum.