A retinal circuit explains the novel visual function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Hideo  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (30568382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 狩野 修  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (20459762)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Fumi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60205961)
TACHIBANA Masao  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系心理学, 名誉教授 (60132734)
TAMALU Fuminobu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70337541)
UMINO Osamu  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (70119907)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経節細胞 / 網膜 / ギャップ結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified one type of ganglion cell in the goldfish retina which had a large and elongated dendritic field. As a population, all of these ganglion cells were oriented in the horizontal axis and perpendicular to the dorsal-ventral axis of the goldfish eye in the central part of retina. The circuit elements which synapse with this ganglion cell are not yet characterized. We found that thisganglion cell was directly tracer coupled only with homologous ganglion cells. Cx35/36 may contribute to their gap junction. We further illustrated that the processes of dopaminergic neuron terminated next to intersections between processes of ganglion cells, close to where dopamine D1 receptors were localized. Finally, we showed that Mb1 ON bipolar cells had ribbon synapses in the axonal processes passing through the IPL and made ectopic synapses with this ganglion cell that stratified into stratum 1 of the IPL. Totally taken, we identified a new retinal ganglion cell and specific retinal circuit.