Biological characteristics and maintenance of stemness in malignant glioma based on lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90294917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAKI Toru  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40221098)
Research Collaborator KITAGAWA Reika  九州大学, 大学院・医学系学府
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 代謝 / エピジェネティクス / 脂質代謝 / 糖代謝 / 免疫組織化学 / 細胞培養 / ウェスタンブロッティング / 遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant gliomas are brain tumors resistant to multimodal therapy, representing the most malignant class of tumor in human. In the present study, we investigated metabolic state of malignant glioma cells to understand biological nature of the tumor and gain a clue to novel therapeutic approach. We found that both synthesis and utilization of lipids are increased in the tumor cells to contribute to the malignant nature. When we applied metoformin, a drug regulating metabolism, to the glioma cells, drastic changes were observed not only in metabolic state but also in the chemical modification of gene expression (epigenetics). These results indicate that the biological characteristics of malignant gliomas are dependent of crosstalk between metabolism and epigenetics.