Simultaneous control of the production and degradation of Amyloid be-ta by Sphingosine kinase/sphingosine-1-phosphate signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2015-2016)
Juntendo University (2014)
Principal Investigator
TAKASUGI NOBUMASA  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60436590)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITA Taisuke  東京大学, 大学院 薬学系研究科, 教授 (30292957)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / S1P / SphK2 / 脂質代謝酵素 / アミロイドβ / スフィンゴシンキナーゼ / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / アポリポプロテインE / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / アストロサイト / Sphingosine kinase / Sphingosine-1-phosphate / APP / Amyloid-beta
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer disease (AD)is a progressive neurodegenerative disease. The over-production and aggregation of Amyloid beta (Aβ) peptides in brains are considered to be the major pathogenic event for AD. We identified Sphingosine kinase 2 (SphK2) activity is upregulated in AD, and caused to increase the level of Aβ. These results strongly suggest SphK2 and its product sphingosine-1-phosphate are the therapeutic target for AD.