MRI imaging of the glymphatic system after focal brain injury by using 17O-H2O
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Mitsuhiro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50297602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIOKA Yoshichika  大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 教授 (00174897)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳脊髄液 / 脳傷害 / MRI / アルツハイマー病 / βアミロイド / アルツハイマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The MRI imaging of cerebrospinal and interstitial fluid dynamics (the glymphatic system) developed by using inert 17O-H2O, and the influence of focal brain injury on the glymhatic system was investigated. Even though gadolinium complex injected cerebrospinal fluid successfully imaged glymphatic flow by MRI, we failed to detect the signal from 17O-H2O injected in the same way. The enhancing efficacies measured by phantom was similar between these contrasting agents, thus 17O-H2O was likely excluded from the brain by the water exchange between cerebrospinal fluid and blood flow. We further analyzed glymphatic system by using fluorescent tracers and found that the glymhatic system broadly impaired furing the acute phase of focal cerebral injury. In addition, the increase of beta-amyloid was found in the injured hemisphere of Alzheimer model mice.