Functional analyses of TCTP in neural stem/progenitor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Shigeki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (20365406)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / グリオーマ幹細胞 / TCTP1 / TCTP1 / グリオーマ / エピジェネティクス / 再生医療 / TCTP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MIF (Macrophage migration inhibitory factor) was identified as a functional molecule, which supports the proliferation of murine neural stem/progenitor cells (NSPCs). We also identified a new factor TCTP1 (Tumor Protein Translationally-Controlled 1), contributing to the cell proliferation of mouse NSPCs. TCTP1 gene expression was regulated by MIF and TCTP1 gene silencing defected neurogenesis in human ES cell-derived neural stem cells (hES-NSCs). We also found that MIF-TCTP1-miR338-SMO signaling cascade regulated the cell proliferation in hES-NSCs. In addition, TCTP1 supported the glioma-initiating cell proliferation regulated by MIF.