Development of the novel in vivo model for acute coronary syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Koike Tomonari  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40432158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩見 雅志  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50226106)
石田 達郎  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (00379413)
于 イン  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30644942)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords急性冠症候群 / 疾患モデル / 冠動脈硬化 / WHHLMI / 冠攣縮 / WHHLMIウサギ / ACS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute coronary syndrome (ACS) is a life-threaten disease for mainly middle-aged men. Although prevention of ACS is one of the most important task for human beings, a lack of an appropriate animal model for this disease is a barrier for the development of its prevention. We tried to develop the animal model for ACS and we’ve established the experimental model for mimicking the initiation of ACS, i.e., coronary plaque injury, in the coronary arteries of live animals. It is expected that this model may contribute to the evaluation of novel drugs for prevention of ACS.