Drinking behavior modulation significantly prevent cardiac remodeling and improve survival in chronic heart failure rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Zheng Can  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (50443495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 梅花  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (60443496)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsChronic heart failure / Drinking behavior / Thirst / Fluid restriction / Survival / 心不全 / 飲水行動 / 渇き / 血行動態 / 生存率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Given the lack of knowledge about fluid intake regulation and its consequences in patients with chronic heart failure (CHF), current guidelines do not provide clear direction for fluid management. This study aim to investigate altering drinking behaviors and explored fluid management strategies in a rat model of CHF. We observed that the spontaneous per drinking volume (PDV) was significantly increased in rats with myocardial infarction (MI). There was a significant inverse correlation between the PDV at the second-week post-MI and the post-MI lifespan. Modulating the drinking behavior of rats with MI to involve frequent drinking of small PDVs significantly prevented cardiac remodeling, with a significant improved prognosis. These results suggest that increment of PDV may be a prognostic vicious factor after MI, and increasing the drinking frequency, with small PDVs, may be beneficial for preventing progression of cardiac dysfunction in CHF.