Role of DOCK family proteins in malignant transformation by human oncogenic Rac
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uruno Takehito  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (80532093)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん / 浸潤・転移 / 阻害剤 / Rac / Ras / DOCK1 / 浸潤転移 / マクロピノサイトーシス / 細胞骨格 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 阻害化合物 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oncogenic mutations in the small G proteins Rac and Ras are frequently found in a variety of human cancers. In this study, we found that genetic ablation of the Rac specific guanine nucleotide exchange factor DOCK1 or its pharmacological inhibition by its selective inhibitor TBOPP suppressed the survival and invasion of Rac/Ras-driven cancer cells. Moreover, the growth and invasion of these cancer cells transplanted in mice were effectively suppressed by treatment with TBOPP. Thus, DOCK1 plays critical roles in malignant transformation by oncogenic Rac and Ras, and may be a good therapeutic target for Rac/Ras-driven cancers.