Roles of tumor invasion marker laminin gamma2 chain in tumor progression and cancer stem cell functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI KAORU  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (70112068)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAGI Yohei  神奈川県立病院機構, 神奈川県立がんセンター臨床研究所, 総括部長 (00254194)
HIGASHI Shouichi  横浜市立大学, 大学院生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (10275076)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん微小環境 / 浸潤・転移 / がん幹細胞 / ラミニン / CD44 / 細胞接着 / 細胞外マトリックス / 免疫染色 / がん浸潤 / MMP / 病理診断 / モノクローナル抗体 / ラミニンγ2 / がんマーカー / 浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated functions of the tumor invasion marker laminin gamma2 chain (Lmg2) in tumor progression. 1. The most N-terminal, domain V (dV) of Lmg2 promoted vascular permeability and tumor cell invasion into endothelial cell layer. 2. The dV protein stimulated migration of metastatic breast cancer cells by binding the cancer stem cell marker CD44. However, it was not clear whether dV supports the stem cell function. 3. Novel antibodies recognizing dV were prepared. Analyses with these antibodies revealed that small proteolytic fragments containing dV were highly produced in various cultured human cancer cell lines, cancer tissues and sera of cancer patients. Immunohistochemistry showed that one of dV antibodies detects invasive lung cancer cells at high sensitivity. These results suggest that dV fragments are produced in cancer tissues and contribute to tumor invasion. The dV antibodies seem useful for pathological analysis and diagnosis of human cancers.