Elucidation of the gene variation accumulation mechanism in the tumor developmental process using HTLV -1 humanized mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masakazu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20454613)
Research Collaborator Yao Jinchun
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / ヒト化マウス / Tax / APOBEC / APOBEC3 / CD25 / ウイルス感染 / インターフェロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ATL-like condition of a patient onset process had been already accepted with the HTLV-1 infection humanized mouse and was intended that I clarified the instruction mechanism of the APOBEC3B gene that an expression instruction was confirmed in that.
As for the expression instruction of APOBEC3B, the participation of the virus product except Tax was thought about regardless of onset of Tax at the continuation infection in the neoplasia process whereas a rise in expression of APOBEC3B was observed with Tax expression at the initial infection to a humanized mouse. In addition, because APOBEC3B expression was controlled than a comparison between HAM patient specimen and physically unimpaired person result, an expression instruction of APOBEC3B was recognized by the instructions such as anti-HTLV-1 infection replies, and it was suggested that the variation of the host gene was accumulated.