Disruption of signaling responsed to stress by HTLV-1 bZIP factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYUKI OHSHIMA  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10397557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス / HTLV-1 / HBZ / 発がん / 翻訳後修飾 / 転写制御 / 細胞死 / ユビキチン / ヒストン修飾 / 生体防御 / オートファジー / ウイルス性発がん / 白血病 / mTOR / ATL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human T-cell leukemia virus type-1 (HTLV-1) infection causes adult T-cell leukemia (ATL). The viral protein HTLV-1 HBZ is thought to be associated with the development of ATL. We focused to cellular function of HBZ and defined the following two 2 points. 1), HBZ and CENP-B associate with their central regions in cells. Furthermore, overexpression of HBZ abrogated the DNA-binding activity of CENP-B to the α-satellite DNA region containing the CENP-B box motif, which in turn inhibited the CENP-B-mediated trimethylation of histone H3K9 in T-cells. 2), HBZ interacted with cullin 1 (CUL1) through a head-to-tail and the expression of HBZ in cells stabilized MCL1 protein expression.