Tumor promotion associated with Ppp6c-deficiency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Hiroshi  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 部長 (10196462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 洋二  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (30420045)
佐藤 郁郎  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), ティッシュバンクセンター, 部長 (50225918)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプロテインホスファターゼ / 炎症 / DNA修復 / ゲノム不安定性 / ドライバー変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that a single DMBA application was sufficient to produce papillomas in Ppp6c-deficient skin and tumor promotion associated with Ppp6c-deficiency is more significant than that seen after repeated applications of TPA. as such, ours was the first report that Ppp6c loss-of-function acts as a tumor promoter in mice. However, it remained unclear whether (1) tumor promotion is specific to DMBA as an initiator or (2) is limited to papilloma or carcinoma formation. To answer these questions, we performed UVB induced carcinogenesis experiment. Following UVB irradiation, mice with Ppp6c-deficient keratinocytes showed a higher incidence of skin basal cell carcinoma than did control mice. UVB-induced tumors in Ppp6c-deficient keratinocytes exhibited a high frequency of both p53- andγH2AX-positive cells, suggestive of DNA damage. Epidemiological and molecular data strongly suggest that Ppp6c is one of the suppressor gene for UVB-induced human skin cancers.