Establishment of the photodiagnosis for cancer using small molecule metabolism elucidation in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogura Shun-ichiro  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (90343160)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光線力学診断 / アミノレブリン酸 / ポルフィリン / 鉄代謝 / 薬物排出トランスポーター / 低酸素 / 休眠癌細胞 / 癌幹細胞 / 薬剤排出トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that porphyrin accumulates in cancer by the administration of aminolevulinic acid (ALA) to cancer patient and cancer diagnosis using this phenomenon is widely used. In this study, the mechanism of porphyrin accumulation is investigated. As a results, various kinds of transporters after ALA administration was important to porphyrin accumulation. Furthermore, we established the diagnostic method in cancer of difficulty treatment characteristics including hypoxic cancer or dormant cancer.