Haptoglobin polymorphism as a prognostic biomarker for peptide vaccine efficacy in cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Shichijo Shigeki  久留米大学, がんワクチンセンター, 准教授 (30080592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 正典  久留米大学, 先端がん治療研究センター, 教授 (10140691)
由谷 茂  久留米大学, がんワクチンセンター, 教授 (20279160)
山田 康秀  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (80290956)
高島 淳生  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (20576186)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハプトグロビン / サイトカイン / ペプチドワクチン / SNPs / がん / 血漿 / バイオマーカー / がん予後予測 / SNPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hp in various types of cancer, in plasma Cytokines measured by Luminex. Above the median for each Hp of prostate cancer, stomach cancer, bladder cancer and urinary tract cancer, and esophageal cancer and less than in survival compared each P < short lifetime highs set at 0.05. On the other hand, showed no significant difference in the biliary tract cancer, lung cancer, breast cancer, brain tumors. In Hp SNPs, overall survival time of A type shorter than that of type G, while A/G type and other difference was recognized.
In addition, cancer suggests that survival differences of species and treatment methods and related cytokines is different. More than cancer suggests that by plasma Hp becomes a prognostic factor.