The evaluation of suppressive effects for suppression of tumor metastasis using retrovirally introduced antitumor cytokine, IL-24 into prostate cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kitasato Hidero  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (90195256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 正樹  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (30724554)
片桐 真人  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50152674)
馬嶋 正隆  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70181641)
松本 和将  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (70306603)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインターロイキン24 / 抗腫瘍性サイトカイン / IL-24 / 細胞治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, antitumor effects such as cell proliferation inhibition, apoptosis induction and epithelial marker elevation, were significantly observed in retrovirally IL-24 introduced into prostate cancer defecting IL-24 receptors. Interestingly, those effects were not observed by administration of recombinant IL-24 to the prostate cancer cells. The detail of mechanism for the antitumor effects by introduced IL-24 may dissolve in the future.