A biomarker study of heregulin to predict efficacy of anti-HER2 drugs in HER2-positive breast and gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TSURUTANI Junji  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30319686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 和彦  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (40298964)
米阪 仁雄  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30330260)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHER2 / 乳癌 / 胃癌 / 化学療法 / 分子標的薬 / 薬剤耐性 / ヘレギュリン / 西日本がん研究機構 / WJOG7212G / cfDNA BC / N87 / SKBR-3 / 血漿検体 / heregulin / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recombinant heregulin desensitized HER2 positive breast or gastric cancer cell lines to trastuzumab, lapatinib, but not to T-DM1. The SKBR3 and N87 cells were transfected with heregulin gene and sensitivities of those cell to each drug were evaluated. The transfectants were desensitized to trastuzumab and lapatinib, but not T-DM1. The resuls were likewise in the xenograft model innoculated with the heregulin-transfected N87 cells. In clinical specimens obtained from patinets with breast or gastric cancer who became resistant to trastuzumab, the expression levels of heregulin protein were upregulated compared to the pre-treatment samples, suggesting that heregulin is involved in the acquired resistance to anti-HER2 therapy, other than T-DM1.