Elucidation of dedifferentiation mechanism by transcriptome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26430185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yutaka  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20286438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穂積 俊矢  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10597222)
武藤 彰彦  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70589366)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Machida Masayuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 総括研究主幹 (30358006)
Kokubo Hiroki  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (10270480)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゼブラフィッシュ / 再生 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some vertebrates such as teleosts and amphibians can regenerate their lost appendages, whereas mammalians have limited regeneration ability. In animals that have regenerative ability, the restart of cell proliferation occurs during regeneration. Although this phenomenon is well known as “dedifferentiation”, the mechanism of this dedifferentiation remains elusive. To elucidate this dedifferentiation mechanism, I tried to screen genes that are expressed in the dedifferentiated proliferative cells during zebrafish fin regeneration by using next-generation sequencing. I identified the 132 genes that are up-regulated their expression more than twice after fin amputation compared with those before fin amputation. I am planning to analyze the function of these genes in dedifferentiation processes.