Molecular mechanism analysis of STAT activation in breast tumor cells regulated by adaptor protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OSE Toyoyuki  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 准教授 (80380525)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛋白質 / 蛋白質構造 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The non-receptor tyrosine kinase breast tumor kinase (Brk), has been identified as a highly expressed Protein-tyrosine kinases in human melanocyte. Brk was reported to play key roles for cancer progression via overactivation of Signal Transducers and Activator of Transcription (STAT), especially STAT3 and STAT5. This activation is mediated by an adaptor protein STAP-2, which expresses ubiquitously and harobors many important functions for cell signal regulation. We successfully expressed recombinant Brk and STAP-2 including their mutants, checked kinase activity, monitored interactions, and structurally analyzed using small angle x-ray scattering (SAXS). The C-terminal phosphorylation site of Brk is, on the contrary to our expectation, didn’t produce open/close conformational change.