The identification of intact PI3P phosphatase and physiological role
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI SATOSHI  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70457117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sasaki Takehiko  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50333365)
Horie Yasuo  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30282164)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイノシトールリン脂質 / 脱リン酸化酵素 / ホスファターゼ / フォスファターゼ / リン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphoinositide generated by various phosphoinositide kinase and phosphatase have different physiological functions. PI3P and PI(3,5)P2 is important for nutrient signaling and vesicular trafficking, however, its physiological function remains unclear. Therefore, I generated knockout mice of MTMRs which dephosphorylates PI3P and PI(3,5)P2 in vitro. Analysis of these knockout mice revealed that deficiency of MTMRs caused lung cancer and cardiac hypertrophy.