Molecular mechanism of interaction between transcriptional factors Sp1 and TAF4.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Masaru  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (70304053)
Research Collaborator HIBINO Emi  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords転写因子 / 分子間相互作用 / 天然変性蛋白質 / 核磁気共鳴分光法 / グルタミンリッチドメイン / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of eukaryotic genes is precisely controlled by specific interactions between general transcription initiation factors and gene-specific transcriptional activators. The general transcription factor TFIID plays an essential role in mediating transcriptional activation. On the other hand, biochemical approaches have shown that the promoter-specific transcriptional activator Sp1 interacts with one of the components of TFIID, the TBP-associated factor TAF4.
We herein report the structural details of the glutamine-rich domains (Q-domains) of Sp1 and TAF4. We found that the two Q-domains of Sp1 and four Q-domains of TAF4 were disordered under physiological conditions. We also quantitatively analyzed the interaction between the Q-domains of Sp1 and TAF4 by NMR and surface plasmon resonance, and detected a significant association between them.