A novel effect of HGF: mechanisms of irreversible arrest of cancer cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Toshiaki Tanaka  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (40263446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 秀治  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 特任准教授 (90447318)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝細胞増殖因子 / 細胞増殖抑制 / HepG2細胞 / 癌 / エピゲノム / 遺伝子発現 / 不可逆的増殖停止 / 細胞老化 / 遺伝子マーカー / ヒストンメチル化 / ヘテロクロマチン / RNA-seq / 細胞分化 / がん / RT-PCR / 網羅的解析 / Xenograft
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocyte growth factor HGF has an inhibitory effect on the proliferation of human HepG2 hepatoma cells. With our study on HGF, we found its novel effect, irreversible arrest of cancer cell proliferation. In this study, we addressed mechanisms of the novel effect, and revealed following findings. (1) HepG2 cells, in which irreversible arrest of cell-proliferation can be induced with HGF, express Oct3/4, Sox2 and Klf4 genes, but none of them are concerned with the novel effect of HGF. (2) p57KIP2 is upregulated after 24 hours of HGF treatment, suggesting its involvement in the effect. (3) The novel effect of HGF requires downregulation of H3K9me3 and upregulation of histone methylation enzyme, G9a. (4) In accordance with the irreversible arrest of cell proliferation with HGF, the situation of cell differentiation can be altered. (5) Comprehensive analysis showed some genes, which expression is different between reversible arrest and irreversible arrest of HepG2 cells induced by HGF.