Characterization of golgins in secretion and Golgi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Ayano  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40303002)
Research Collaborator Nishino Kunihiko
Nishino Mitsuko (Hayashi Mitsuko)
Nishina Yuta
Yu Sidney
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゴルジ体 / 分泌 / 電子線トモグラフィー / ノックダウン / ゴルジン / 小分子化合物 / 細胞内輸送 / 阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that secretion increases and the structure of the Golgi changes when knocking down giantin, which is one of the Golgin protein group. In this research project, to clarify the molecular mechanisms underlying this phenomenon as the ultimate goal, the structure of the Golgi was analyzed in detail using electron beam tomography and the like. Also, during this time, we discovered a novel small molecule involved in secretion regulation, so we performed the characterization of new molecules, as well.