Study on the protein quality control mechanism in the endoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Nobuko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (00263153)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小胞体 / タンパク質品質管理 / シャペロンタンパク質 / タンパク質分解 / 小胞体関連分解 / 動物細胞 / 糖タンパク質 / マンノシダーゼ / ユビキチンリガーゼ複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Newly synthesized proteins obtain its native conformations by the assistance of chaperone proteins and folding enzymes, while polypeptides that failed to fold correctly are disposed by the intracellular degradation machinery. This mechanism is named as protein quality control. Misfolded proteins are prone to aggregate, and accumulation of these abnormal species frequently impairs cellular function, causing conformational diseases.
In the present study, we analyzed the molecular mechanisms of protein quality control system in mammalian endoplasmic reticulum (ER), focusing on the proteins that inhibit aggregation formation in the ER, and the membrane complex in the ER that plays the central role in ER-associated protein degradation.