PINK1-mediated regulation of mitochondrial morphology and functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Oka Toshihiko  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (40263321)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / PINK1 / Parkin / 品質管理 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria mainly contributes to cellular ATP production, and their morphology dynamically changes, i.e. they continuously divide and fuse each other. How mitochondrial morphology relates to their functions is watched with interest. Using nematode and mammalian cell lines, we indicated that PINK1, a key factor for mitochondrial quality control, controls mitochondrial morphology in nematode and demonstrated that PINK1activation induces necrosis-like cell death in mammalian cell lines. In particular, it is of interest in the relationship between PINK1-mediated cell death and loss of dopaminergic neurons in patients with Parkinson's disease.