Analysis of molecular mechanism and physiological functions of the stress-responsive nucleocytoplasmic transport mediated by Hikeshi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kose Shingo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 今本細胞核機能研究室, 専任研究員 (90333278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核-細胞質間輸送 / 熱ストレス / 分子シャペロン / Hikeshi / Hsp70 / 熱ショックストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear import of molecular chaperone HSP70 under heat-stress conditions is mediated by a nucleocytoplasmic transport carrier, Hikeshi. This study revealed that V54L point-mutation in Hikeshi gene is associated with a severe hereditary disease. These results suggest that Hikeshi is likely to have important role(s) not only under heat-stress conditions, but also in various cellular situations. Further, we reported the crystal structure of Hikeshi. These studies provided insights into new mechanism and functions of the Hikeshi-mediated transport.