Analysis of auxin perception and novel signal transduction in plant elongation growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26440140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KOJI  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40283379)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOSHITA Toshinori  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 教授 (50271101)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオーキシン / 細胞膜プロトンポンプ / 伸長生長 / 細胞膜H+-ATPase / プロトンポンプ / リン酸化 / 胚軸伸長 / H+-ATPase / ABP1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to clarify the regulatory mechanism of plasma membrane proton pump (H+-ATPase) phosphorylation in response to phytohormone auxin during the elongation growth of plant tissues. It was suggested that Auxin-Binding Protein1 (ABP1), which was one of the auxin receptor candidates in this mechanism, has no direct involvement by the analysis using ABP1 knockout mutant, abp1-TD1 and abp1-C1. As results of chemical screening and mutant screening, several mutant candidates that markedly reduced the auxin-induced H+-ATPase phosphorylation could be isolated. We are going to examine the isolated mutants. In addition, we also investigated the effect of brassinosteroids on phosphorylation of H+-ATPase and found some of the crosstalk with auxin action.